Privacy Policy

Home»Privacy Policy

Privacy at Country to Canberra

Country to Canberra is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

We are committed to protecting your right to privacy in relation to the collection, management, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information.

This Privacy Policy explains the management of your personal information by Country to Canberra and how we manage individual requests to access and correct it. Importantly, Country to Canberra may sometimes handle personal information relying on exemptions under the Privacy Act applicable to non-profit organisations. In such an instance, the Privacy Act will take precedence over this Privacy Policy.

Country to Canberra may vary this policy from time to time. The most recent version can be accessed on our website.

Children

Country to Canberra is not intended for, nor directed to, persons who are under the age of fifteen (15) years old. Unless we have parental or guardian consent, we will not collect personal information about any person known by Country to Canberra to be under the age of fifteen (15).

What kind of personal information does Country to Canberra collect?

Country to Canberra collects personal information including sensitive information.

The kinds of personal information we collect include:

  • name, identification information and contact information;
  • email address;
  • residential and postal address and telephone numbers;
  • opinions and personal interests;
  • certain sensitive information, including health information and language or cultural background information; and
  • any other personal information provided in forms and documents you submit to us.

You have the right to refuse to provide personal information to Country to Canberra. However, if you do not disclose certain personal information to us it will affect our ability to do certain things, such as assessing your application to participate in our essay competition and respond to your enquiries.

How Country to Canberra collects personal information?

We will endeavour to collect personal information directly from you. Country to Canberra collects personal information as part of its process in assessing applicants for its essay competition.

We may also collect personal information about you from third parties as part of the application process for our essay competition. If this occurs, we will take reasonable steps notify or make you aware that we have information about you, how we will use and disclose it and that you may contact us to gain access to and correct the information.

We will deal with any unsolicited personal or sensitive information in accordance with law. This includes destroying the information or ensuring it is de-identified where we are permitted to do so by law. 

How Country to Canberra holds personal information?

Country to Canberra holds personal information in physical records and electronic files.

The purposes for which Country to Canberra collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

Country to Canberra collects, holds and uses personal information for the purposes for which it was collected including:

  • assessing and facilitating the essay competition;
  • assessing the suitableness of applicants and volunteers;
  • communicating and managing our relationship with you;
  • providing competition prizes and awards (if applicable);
  • arranging your stay in the Australian Capital Territory including booking flights and accommodation;
  • publishing personal information, including competition essays, on our website; and
  • providing information to you about events and competitions that may be of interest to you.

Country to Canberra will, on occasion and where appropriate, use personal information in direct marketing with you. Direct marketing may occur by email, SMS or telephone. You may request to not receive direct marketing communications from us by contacting our Privacy Officer.

Country to Canberra will not disclose information for another purpose unless you have consented to the disclosure, or unless it is required to be disclosed by law.

Country to Canberra will use third parties to provide services to which you have consented, which will require disclosure of your personal information.

Overseas Disclosure

Country to Canberra is unlikely to disclose your personal information to overseas recipients.

 Access and correction of your personal information

You may request access to or correction of your personal information Country to Canberra holds about you. We will deal with such requests in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Act.

Country to Canberra may charge you a fee where access is provided but not in relation to the correction of your personal information.

Country to Canberra will respond to your request for access or correction within a reasonable period after the request is made. We will also take reasonable steps to give you access in the manner you have requested.

Country to Canberra may not be required to give you access to your personal information in certain circumstances, such as if it would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals or it would be unlawful.

Where we refuse to give you access to, or do not correct, your personal information we will provide you with written notice of our refusal.

Security of personal information

We will take reasonable steps to protect held your personal information held in physical and electronic form from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

You must also ensure, providing personal information, that the personal information is both relevant and accurate.

All information received in connection with a person is subject to strict confidentiality.

If Country to Canberra no longer need your personal information for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed by use under this Privacy Policy we will take reasonable steps to destroy the information or to ensure that the information is de-identified.  

Complaints

If you believe we may have breached the APPs or failed to comply with our Privacy Policy please contact our Privacy Officer:

Email: contact@countrytocanberra.com.au

Phone: 0403 610 270 .